Data Protection

Data Protection Policy

A. Privacy Policy

4th Annual African Conference on Operations and Supply Chain Management (hereinafter referred to as "ACOSCM") protects fundamental rights and freedom of our participants and their right to the protection of personal data. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform the participants on collecting and processing of personal information that the participants agree to provide to the conference organizers.

The University of Nairobi and the University of Dar Es Salaam (hereinafter jointly referred to as "the Organizer") together organize the event that is co-funded by Kühne Foundation and DAAD. The University of Nairobi will be the hosting institution. The 4th Annual African Conference on Operations and Supply Chain Management is scheduled to take place in Nairobi, Kenya, on July 27.-28.2022. This Privacy Policy applies to all participants who provide personal data on the Registration Form to attend the 4th ACOSCM.

 

B. Personal Data

ACOSCM complies with data privacy legislation on collecting and processing personal data. Thus, participants' data will be stored and processed in accordance with the European Union Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), and Swiss Federal Data Protection Ordinance (DPO).

Pursuant to Article 4 (1) of EU GDPR, the 'personal data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable participant ('data subject'); an identifiable participant is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

1. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

a) Registration and Attendance

The Organizer processes the personal data obtained via the Registration Form solely for identification and registration purposes. The personal data collection and processing enables the Organizer to gather information on conference attendance, accommodation and to address any relevant request of our participants. For this purpose, we collect and process personal data:

1. Title (if applicable);

2. First and last name;

3. Representing institution/workplace;

4. Position;

5. E-mail address;

6. Country;

7. Address;

8. Mobile phone number.

 

b) Guest Speaker and moderator information

If you are a Guest Speaker or Moderator at ACOSCM, your personal data is collected from the Registration Form and processed by the Organizer. Participants' information on our website (ACOSCM domain), network profiles (LinkedIn), and printed materials may include personal data:

1. First and last name;

2. Position;

3. Representing institution or workplace;

4. Biography, publications;

5. Information on education, experience, fields of expertise;

6. Photography and/or video material.

 

c) Travel and Accommodation

The Organizer may collect additional personal data upon the Participant's consent if the travel and accommodation in Nairobi, Kenya is organized by the ACOSCM:

1. Date and time of travel;

2. Airport of arrival and departure;

3. Passport information (Passport number; Birthday; Nationality; Passport number; Country; Date of expiry);

4. For any bank reimbursement (Name of the payee; Name of the bank; Address of the bank; International Bank Account Number; SWIFT/BIC; only for US participants – ABA routing number).

 

d) Event photography and video

To enhance the awareness of our event, the Organizer may take photographs and/or record the event. The audio-visual material may be used on Kühne's website (www.kuehne-stiftung.org), on Kühne-Logistics University (KLU) (https://www.the-klu.org/), on University of Nairobi (https://www.uonbi.ac.ke/), and on the University of Dar Es Salaams websites (https://www.udsm.ac.tz/). If the Participant is not comfortable with any image/video recording published, which contains his/her image, the Participant may contact and inform the Organizer.

 

e) Social Networking

If the Participant wishes to connect with other participants on social network platforms (LinkedIn), the Participant shall send the consent of communication and connection with other participants. Upon written consent, the Organizer will share the link of the Participant's profile to the 4th ACOSCM participants.

 

2. Third-Party Access to Personal Data and Data Transfer

The personal data provided in the Registration Form will be processed only by the Organizer. The use of personal data collected by our Platform Service Provider is strictly limited to giving the registration information to the Organizer. Furthermore, the Platform Service Provider is subject to measures providing an equivalent level of data protection as stipulated by data privacy legislation in the EU, Switzerland, and Kenya. The Participant who requires additional information on the personal data transfer to our hosting company, may contact the Organizer before accepting the terms of this data protection policy.

The Organizer aims not to share the personal data with third parties. When required to do so, the Organizer will check the legal obligations. However, the Organizer may transfer personal data to a third country or an international organization only if the appropriate safeguards have been provided, and on the condition, enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects are available. In some cases, we might be obliged to share the personal data with public institutions under EU, Swiss, or Kenyan laws and regulations upon the institutions' request.

We may transfer your personal data to third parties (i.e., airline companies, hotels, and travel-related service providers to allow the Participant to attend the conference only if the Organizer arranges travel and accommodation. In such cases, the Organizer will make sure that the data processing by third parties is subject to measures providing an equivalent level of data protection as stipulated by data privacy legislation in the EU, Switzerland, and Kenya.

The personal data will be stored in accordance with EU GDPR, Swiss, and Kenya legislation on data protection and data transfer to third parties. We will not share the personal data with third parties for advertising, market research, or consulting purposes.

 

3. Retaining your Personal Data

The personal data will be stored as long as necessary for the purposes of the ACOSCM organization. The personal data will be deleted 12 months after the conference has ended. However, the event's audio-visual materials will be retained and made publicly available at least at the Kühne Foundation, Kühne Logistics University, University of Nairobi, and the University of Dar Es Salaam webpages. The same applies to Guest Speakers and Moderators' personal data processing. However, the Participant, Guest Speakers, and Moderators have the right to object to specific personal data processing, and the Organizer will respect such requests.

 

C. Rights of the Data Subject

Pursuant to Chapter 3, "Rights of Data Subject " of EU GDPR, the Participant is entitled:

a) Right of Access (Article 14): the Participant is entitled to know what personal data we have and to get information about the data processing the Organizer carried out.

b) Right to rectification(Article 16): the Organizer of the event shall rectify inaccurate personal data and complete incomplete personal data.

c) Right to erasure (Article 17): The event's Organizer must erase your personal data upon your request and under certain circumstances.

d) Right to restriction of processing (Article 18): the Organizer of the event, in some circumstances, is required to restrict the use of your personal data upon your request.

e) Right to data portability (Article 20): the Participant has the right to receive the personal data the Organizer has on you, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, but only under certain circumstances.

f) Right to object (Article 21): When the Organizer processes Participants' personal data based on legitimate interests, the Participant has the right to object to personal data used for such purposes. The Participant can, at any time, object to personal data being used for direct marketing purposes, and the Organizers will cease to do so.

The Participant has the right to withdraw his consent on personal data processing at any time. Moreover, the Participant has the right to lodge a complaint in the national data protection supervisory authority.

 

D. 4th ACOSCM General Terms and Conditions

a. 4th  ACOSCM

1.1 The University of Nairobi and the University of Dar Es Salaam together organize the event that is co-funded by Kühne Foundation and DAAD. The University of Nairobi is the hosting institution. For registration and attendance, the Organizer has made available an internet-based Registration Form.

1.2  The conference rules shall be binding to any Participant who has registered for the conference via the Registration Form. The rules constitute an agreement between the Participant and the Organizer.

1.3  If the Participant disagrees with the rules, he/she is prohibited from attending the conference. The Organizer is entitled to amend the rules of the conference. Such changes shall take effect once communicated to the Participant using the e-mail address provided on the Registration Form.

 

b. Rights and obligations of the Participant

2.1 The Participant shall complete the Registration Form only once.

2.2 The Participant confirms that the personal data provided on the Registration form is lawful, accurate, and complete.

2.3  The Participant shall promptly update the personal data when necessary and provide accurate and correct information.

2.4 The Participant shall not enter or provide any information that is deemed offendive, threating, or discrimination on the Registration Form.

2.5  The Participant shall comply with the rules for completing the Registration Form and laws and regulations binding on it, and respect common principles such as virtue and ethics.

2.6 The Participant shall not interfere with the functioning of the Registration Form, ACOSCM homepage, and/or servers pertinent to the Registration Form.

 

c. Rights and obligations of the Organizer

3.1 The Organizer will inform the Participant of the event using the e-mail address provided on the Registration Form.

3.2 The Organizer does not bear any legal liability or responsibility for the participants' safety attending the conference.

3.3 The Organizer does not bear any legal liability for any damage, claim, injuries, or losses arising from or related to the third parties' acts while traveling to and from Kigali, Rwanda, and attending the conference.

3.4 The Organizer will not be responsible for the behavior of the Participant during the conference.

3.5 If the Participant does not comply with the rules of the conference, the Organizer is entitled to suspend the Participant's access to the ACOSCM homepage and attendance in the conference. In this case, the Organizer shall immediately inform the Participant via the e-mail address provided on the Registration Form.

 

E. Legal Disclaimer

Though the ACOSCM takes standard measures to protect our participants' personal data, the Organizer may need to disclose personal data if required by law. It is necessary to comply with a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or illegal activity judicial proceeding, and/or the court order.

 

F. Changes to our Data Protection Policy

The Organizer is entitled to adapt the data protection policy in compliance with EU, Swiss, and Kenyan legal requirements. The current status of our Data Protection Policy is 01 January 2022.

 

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions or requests related to our Data Protection Policy or your personal data being collected and processed by us, please feel free to contact us:

Mrs. Jorida Shehu

Logistics Education – LEED Program

Kühne Foundation

Großer Grasbrook 17,

20457 Hamburg

Germany

 

Email: jorida.shehu@the-klu.org

Mobile: +49 176 5579 5689

Website: www.kuehne-stiftung.org